Skip to main content

Be Herd Privacy Policy

At Be Herd we are committed to protecting the privacy of our users. This privacy policy outlines the information we collect, how we use it, and the measures we take to keep it secure.

(In this Privacy Policy, any reference to “we”, “us” and “our” means Be Herd (Be Herd) its officers, employees, volunteers, contractors, agents and related bodies corporate.)

1. Information Collection:

We may collect personal information such as names, mail / email addresses, and contact numbers when users voluntarily provide them through registration or contact forms.

2. Use of Information:

The personal information collected is used solely for the purpose of communication, responding to inquiries, and providing updates relevant to our owners corporation.

3. Information Sharing:

We do not share, sell, or rent any personal information to third parties unless required by law or with explicit consent from the user.

4. Data Security:

We take reasonable measures to safeguard the personal information we collect and store. When your personal information is no longer required for the purpose, it was collected, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information.

5. Cookies and Tracking:

Our website may use cookies to enhance user experience and gather non-personal information, such as browsing patterns and site usage statistics. Users can modify their browser settings to control cookie usage.

6. Links to External Sites:

Our website may contain links to external websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of those sites.

7. Minor’s Privacy:

Our website is not intended for use by individuals under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personal information from minors.

8. Compliance with Australian Privacy Principles:

We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which governs the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information. These principles ensure transparency, fairness, and accountability in handling personal data.

9. Changes to Privacy Policy:

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. Users will be notified of any material changes via email or prominent notices on our website.

By using our website, you consent to the terms of this privacy policy. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding your privacy, please contact us via the following:

  • (a) email us at beherd@herdstrata.com.au
  • (b) call us on 0405 177 227
  • (c) contact us via post PO Box 751 Ringwood VIC 3134

Effective Date: 6 August 2023

10. Definitions:

The following terms have the following meanings: –

Cookies means a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer/phone for record keeping purposes.

Minor(s) means individuals below the age of 18 years.

Owners means owners of the properties forming the Owners Corporation.

Owners Corporation means each individual owners corporation managed by Be Herd in accordance with the Owners Corporation Act (2006).

Personal Information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, such as:

  • (a) name;
  • (b) postal address or street address;
  • (c) email address;
  • (d) telephone number and other contact details;
  • (h) such other information we deem as Personal Information.

Primary Purposes include, but are not limited to, those purposes listed in this Privacy Policy.

Secondary Purposes include the use of Information for any purpose that is not defined as a primary purpose.

Services means the goods and services offered by Be Herd to the consumer.

User or “You” means an individual or company who interacts with Be Herd’s services, including Owners Corporations, Owners, users of the Website and users who purchase products or services and otherwise interact with Be Herd.

Website means herdstrata.com.au.